Previous Policing Board Members

Details are provided below of Board Membership since its establishment in 4 November 2001.

The following political members served as Members of the Policing Board from 30 June 2016 to 2 March 2017:

Name of Board Member
Keith Buchanan MLA
Joanne Bunting MLA
Linda Dillon MLA
Stephen Farry MLA
Brenda Hale MLA
Ross Hussey MLA
Gerry Kelly MLA
Nichola Mallon MLA
Jennifer McCann MLA
Raymond McCartney MLA
Nelson McCausland MLA
Daniel McCrossan MLA
Philip Smyth MLA

 

Changes to the Policing Board from 30 June 2016 to 2 March 2017:

Name of Board Member Dates Served
Philip Smyth MLA 25/1/17 – 2/3/17
Linda Dillon MLA 3/12/16 - 2/3/17
Daniel McCrossan MLA 19/09/16 - 2/3/17
Ross Hussey MLA 30/06/16 - 24/1/17
Jennifer McCann MLA 30/06/16 - 2/12/16
Nichola Mallon MLA 30/06/16 - 19/09/16

 

The following political members served as Members of the Policing Board from 02 July 2015 to 25 May 2016:

Name of Board Member
Jonathan Craig MLA
Brenda Hale MLA
Ross Hussey MLA
Dolores Kelly MLA
Gerry Kelly MLA
Trevor Lunn MLA
David McIlveen MLA
Robin Newton MLA
Caitrίona Ruane MLA
Pat Sheehan MLA

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board from 24 May 2011 to 30 June 2015:

Political Members Independent Members
Jonathan Craig MLA Anne Connolly
Sammy Douglas MLA Brice Dickson
Brenda Hale MLA Ryan Feeney
Ross Hussey MLA Stuart MacDonnell
Dolores Kelly MLA Joan O'Hagan
Gerry Kelly MLA Gearóid Ó hEára
Trevor Lunn MLA Brian Rea CBE JP
Chris Lyttle MLA Brian Rowntree
Ian McCrea MLA Michael Wardlow
Conall McDevitt MLA Deborah Watters
David McIlveen MLA  
Adrian McQuillan MLA  
Robin Newton MLA  
Caitrίona Ruane MLA  
Alastair Ross MLA  
Pat Sheehan MLA  

 

 

Changes to the Policing Board from 24 May 2011 to 4 May 2016:

Name of Board Member  Dates Served
Adrian McQuillan MLA 01/06/11 - 17/10/11
Michael Wardlow 01/06/11 - 02/03/12
Robin Newton MLA 01/06/11 - 13/03/12
Sammy Douglas MLA 13/03/12 - 21/01/13
Conall McDevitt MLA 01/06/11 - 04/09/13
Ian McCrea MLA 01/06/11 - 10/09/13
Trevor Lunn MLA 01/06/11 - 01/10/13
Alastair Ross MLA 10/09/13 - 24/09/14
Chris Lyttle MLA 01/10/13 - 08/10/14
Joan O'Hagan 24/05/11 - 30/06/15
Stuart MacDonnell 24/05/11 - 30/06/15
Gearóid Ó hEára 24/05/11 - 30/06/15
Brian Rea CBE JP 24/05/11 - 30/06/15
Brian Rowntree 24/05/11 - 30/06/15

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board from 22 May 2007 to 4 May 2011:   

Political Members Independent Members
Alex Attwood MLA Barry Gilligan
Martina Anderson MLA Rosaleen Moore
Jonathan Bell MLA Mary McKee
Tom Buchannan MLA Gearóid Ó hEára
Dominic Bradley MLA  Brian Rea
Leslie Cree MLA Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)
Dolores Kelly MLA David Rose
Alex Maskey MLA Trevor Ringland
Basil McCrea MLA Suneil Sharma
Ian McCrea MLA  
Daithí McKay MLA  
Ian Paisley Junior MLA  
Alastair Ross MLA  
Jimmy Spratt MLA  
Peter Weir MLA  
Jeffrey Donaldson MLA  
David Simpson MLA  

 

Changes to the Policing Board from 22 May 2007 to 4 May 2011:   

Name of Board Member Dates Served
Jeffrey Donaldson MLA 22/05/07 - 26/02/08
David Simpson MLA 22/05/07 - 18/06/08
Dolores Kelly MLA 22/05/07 - 14/08/09
Tom Buchannan MLA 22/05/07 - 27/06/10
Peter Weir MLA 22/05/07 - 22/07/10
Ian Paisley Jnr MLA 29/02/08 - 27/06/10
Alex Attwood MLA 17/08/09 - 23/05/10

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board from 1 April 2006 to 7 May 2007:   

Political Members Independent Members
Alex Attwood MLA Joe Byrne
Fred Cobain MLA Brendan Duddy
Arlene Foster MLA Barry Gilligan (Vice-Chair)
Willam Hay MLA Pauline McCabe
Dolores Kelly MLA Deirdre Mac Bride
Danny Kennedy MLA Rosaleen Moore
Ian Paisley Junior MLA Dawn Purvis
Peter Weir MLA Brian Rea
  Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)
  Trevor Ringland
  Suneil Sharma

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board from 4 November 2001 until 31 March 2006:

Political Members Independent Members
Alex Attwood MLA Denis Bradley (Vice-Chair)
Joe Byrne MLA Viscount Brookeborough
Fred Cobain MLA Brian Dougherty
Ivan Davies MLA Barry Gilligan
William Hay MLA Tom Kelly
Sam Foster MLA Pauline McCabe
Lord Kilclooney MLA Rosaleen Moore
James Leslie MLA Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)
Alan McFarland MLA Suneil Sharma
Eddie McGrady MLA Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)
Ian Paisley Junior MLA  
Sammy Wilson MLA  

Changes to the Policing Board from 4 November 2001 until 31 March 2006:

Name of Board Member Dates Served
James Leslie MLA 04/11/01 - 19/02/02
Ivan Davies MLA 04/11/01 - 19/02/02