Previous Policing Board Members

The following served as members of the Policing Board between 1 April 2020 and the present

 

Name Membership Dates Served

Alan Chambers MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - 30/06/2020

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Gerry Kelly MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Joanne Bunting MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

John Blair MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Liz Kimmins MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Mervyn Storey MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Mike Nesbitt MLA

Political

02/07/2020 - Present

Seán Lynch MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Tom Buchanan MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Trevor Clarke MLA

Political

01/04/2020 - Present

Carmel McKinney OBE

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Colm McKenna

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Deirdre Toner

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Doug Garrett  (Chair)

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Edgar Jardine CB

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Frank McManus

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Dr Janet Gray MBE

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Michael Atkinson

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

Tom Frawley (Vice Chair)

Independent

01/04/2020 - Present

 

The following served on the Policing Board between 1 December 2018 and 31 March 2020

Name Membership Dates Served

Alan Chambers MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 21/03/2020

Gary Middleton MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 10/02/2020

Gerry Kelly MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 21/03/2020

Joanne Bunting MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

John Blair MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Keith Buchanan MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 07/02/2020

Linda Dillon MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 20/01/2020

Liz Kimmins MLA

Political

21/01/2020 - 31/03/2020

Mervyn Storey MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Philip McGuigan MLA

Political

01/12/2018 - 20/01/2020

Seán Lynch MLA

Political

21/01/2020 - 31/03/2020

Tom Buchanan MLA

Political

17/02/2020 - 31/03/2020

Trevor Clarke MLA

Political

17/02/2020 - 31/03/2020

Professor Anne Connolly OBE (Chair)

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Professor Brice Dickson

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Colm McKenna

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Debbie Watters (Vice Chair)

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Doug Garrett

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Paul Nolan

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Ryan Feeney

Independent

01/12/2018 - 17/12/2018

Tom Frawley

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

Wendy Osborne

Independent

01/12/2018 - 31/03/2020

 

The following served on the Policing Board between 2 March 2017 and 30 November 2018

Name Membership Dates Served

Professor Anne Connolly (Chair)

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Professor Brice Dickson

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Catherine Pollock

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/06/2018

Debbie Watters (Vice Chair)

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Deirdre Blakely

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/06/2018

Doug Garrett

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Paul Nolan

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Róisin McGlone

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/06/2018

Ryan Feeney

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Tom Frawley

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

Wendy Osborne

Independent

02/03/2017 - 30/11/2018

 

The following served as members of the Policing Board between 1 July 2015 and 1 March 2017

Name Membership Dates Served

Brenda Hale MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

03/06/2016 -  01/03/2017

Caitríona Ruane MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Daniel McCrossan MLA

Political

19/09/2016 - 01/03/2017

David McIlveen MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Gerry Kelly MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

03/06/2016 -  01/03/2017

Jennifer McCann MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 02/12/2016

Joanne Bunting MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 01/03/2017

Jonathan Craig MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Keith Buchanan MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 01/03/2017

Linda Dillon MLA

Political

02/12/2016 - 01/03/2017

Nelson McCausland MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 01/03/2017

Nichola Mallon MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 19/09/2016

Pat Sheehan MLA

Political

01/07/2015 – 05/05/2016

Philip Smyth MLA

Political

24/01/2017 - 01/03/2017

Raymond McCartney MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 01/03/2017

Robin Newton MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Ross Hussey MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 31/03/2017

Stephen Farry MLA

Political

03/06/2016 - 01/03/2017

Trevor Lunn MLA

Political

01/07/2015 - 05/05/2016

Professor Anne Connolly OBE (Chair)

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Professor Brice Dickson

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Catherine Pollock

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Debbie Watters (Vice Chair)

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Deirdre Blakely

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Róisin McGlone

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Ryan Feeney

Independent

01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

Paul Nolan Independent 01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017
Wendy Osborne Independent 01/07/2015 - 01/03/2017

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board between 24 May 2011 to 30 June 2015

Name Membership Dates Served

Adrian McQuillan MLA

Political

01/06/2011 - 17/10/2011

Alastair Ross MLA

Political

10/09/2013 - 24/09/2014

Brenda Hale MLA

Political

25/09/2011 - 30/06/2015

Caitríona Ruane MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Chris Lyttle MLA

Political

07/10/2013 - 07/10/2014

Conall McDevitt MLA

Political

01/06/2011 - 04/09/2013

David McIlveen MLA

Political

18/10/2011 - 30/06/2015

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

10/09/2013 – 31/03/2014

Gerry Kelly MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Ian McCrea MLA

Political

01/06/2011 - 10/09/2013

Jonathan Craig MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Pat Sheehan MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Robin Newton MLA

Political

01/06/2011 - 13/03/2012

07/02/2013 - 31/03/2013

Ross Hussey MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Sammy Douglas MLA

Political

15/03/2012 - 31/01/2013

Trevor Lunn MLA

Political

24/05/2011 - 01/10/2013

08/10/2014 - 30/06/2015

Professor Anne Connolly OBE (Chair 01/06/13 - 30/06/2015)

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Brian Rea CBE JP (Chair 01/04/10 - 31/05/2015)

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Brian Rowntree

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Professor Brice Dickson

Independent

15/03/2012 - 30/06/2015

Debbie Watters

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Gearóid Ó hEára

(Vice Chair 01/04/2012 - 31/05/2013)

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Joan O’Hagan

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Michael Wardlow

Independent

01/06/2011 - 02/03/2012

Ryan Feeney

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

Stuart MacDonnell (Vice Chair 01/06/2013 - 30/06/2015)

Independent

24/05/2011 - 30/06/2015

 

The following served as Members of the Policing Board between 22nd May 2007 to 23 May 2011

Name Membership Dates Served

Alastair Ross MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Alex Attwood MLA

Political

17/08/2009 - 23/05/2010

Alex Maskey MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Basil McCrea MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Daithí McCay MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

David Simpson MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 18/05/2008

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 14/08/2009

Dominic Bradley MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Ian McCrea MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Ian Paisley Jr MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Jeffrey Donaldson MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 26/02/2008

Jimmy Spratt MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Jonathan Bell MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Leslie Cree MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Martina Anderson MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Peter Weir MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 22/07/2010

Tom Buchanan MLA

Political

22/05/2007 - 27/06/2010

Barry Gilligan

(Chair 1 April 2009 - 31 March 2010)

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Brian Rea

(Vice Chair 1 April 2009 - 31 March 2010)

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

David Rose

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Professor Sir Desmond Rea

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Gearóid Ó hEára

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Mary McKee

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Rosaleen Moore

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Suneil Sharma

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

Trevor Ringland

Independent

22/05/2007 - 23/05/2011

 

The following served as members of the Policing Board between 1 April 2006 and 21 May 2007                         

Name Membership Dates Served

Alex Attwood MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Arlene Foster MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Danny Kennedy MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Dolores Kelly MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Fred Cobain MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Ian Paisley Jr MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Peter Weir MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

William Hay MLA

Political

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Barry Gilligan (Vice Chair)

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Brendan Duddy

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Brian Rea

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Dawn Purvis

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Deirdre Mac Bride

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Joe Byrne

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Pauline McCabe

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Rosaleen Moore

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Suneil Sharma

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

Trevor Ringland

Independent

1/4/2006 - 7/5/2007

 

The following served as members of the Policing Board between 4 November 2001 and 31 March 2006

Name Membership Dates Served

Alan McFarland MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Alex Attwood MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Eddie McGrady MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Fred Cobain MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Ian Paisley Jr MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Ivan Davies MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 19/02/2002

James Leslie MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 19/02/2002

Joe Byrne MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Lord Kilclooney MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Sam Foster MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Sammy Wilson MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Willaim Hay MLA

Political

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Barry Gilligan

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Brian Dougherty

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Denis Bradley (Vice Chair)

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Professor Sir Desmond Rea (Chair)

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Pauline McCabe

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Rosaleen Moore

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Suneil Sharma

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Tom Kelly

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006

Viscount Brookeborough

Independent

4/11/2001 - 31/3/2006